Privacy Notice

Finders Keepers Privacy Policy 

Effective Oct. 1, 2007

Finders Keepers is committed to protecting the privacy and security of any of your personal information obtained by reason of your customer relationship, or membership, with Finders Keepers. Our Privacy Policy explains the types of customer or member personal information we collect, how it is used, and the steps we take to ensure your personal information is handled appropriately. Our policies and practices have been put in place to comply with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any provincial privacy legislation.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is virtually any information about an individual that is recorded in any form. However, information about individuals contained in the following documents is not considered personal information:

  • public telephone directories, where the subscriber can refuse to be listed
  • professional and business information contained in directories or business cards available to the public
  • certain public registries and court records
  • certain other publicly available printed and electronic publications.

Our commitment to your privacy is based upon the following privacy principles:

1. Accountability
Finders Keepers is responsible for all personal information under its control, including any personal information that is transferred to third parties for processing, storage or other purposes. We have designated and trained employees who are accountable for compliance with these privacy and security principles. 

2. We will let you know why we collect your personal information
Finders Keepers will identify the purpose for which your personal information is collected. We will do this before or at the time the information is actually being collected. 

3. We will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information
Finders Keepers obtains your consent to collect, use or disclose personal information. The method of obtaining consent is appropriate to the type of personal information being collected, used or disclosed:

  • Finders Keepers will obtain your express consent (verbal, written or electronic agreement) to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information such as personal financial information.
  • Finders Keepers will use implied consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information where your express consent has previously been given.

You can change your consent preferences at any time by contacting us. To change your preferences, refer to the "How to contact us" section below.

4. We will limit collection of your personal information
Finders Keepers collects only the information required to provide products and services to you. If the personal information we require is collected for a reason other than to provide products and services, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected. Finders Keepers will collect personal information only by clear, fair and lawful means.

Examples of why we collect personal information include:

  • Communicating with you generally.
  • Processing your applications.
  • Processing and keeping track of transactions and reporting back to you.
  • Preventing fraud or error.
  • Providing product and services requested by you.
  • Recommending products and services that Finders Keepers believes will be of interest and provide value to you.
  • To comply with legal and governmental requirements.

5. We will limit use, disclosure and retention of your personal information
Finders Keepers uses and discloses your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. Finders Keepers does not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason. 

We do not share your personal information with third party organizations except to offer you a product or service. If your personal information is shared with third parties, these third parties are bound by agreements with Finders Keepers to secure and protect the confidentiality of your personal information. Finders Keepers retains your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.

6. We will keep your personal information up-to-date and accurate 
Finders Keepers keeps your personal information which you provide to us up-to-date, accurate and relevant for its intended use. You may request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as appropriate. In situations where your personal information has been provided by a third party, we will refer you to that party (e.g. credit bureaus). To access your personal information, refer to the "How to contact us" section below. 

7. We will keep your personal information secure 
We take all appropriate steps to keep your personal information secure, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:

  • physical security measures - restricted access facilities and locked filing cabinets
  • electronic security measures - for computerized personal information such as password protection, database encryption and anonymous personal identification numbers,
  • organizational security measures - such as limiting access to your personal information to a selected group of individuals,
  • contractual security measures - obligations with third parties who need access to your personal information requiring them to protect and secure your personal information.

8. We are open about our privacy policy 
At Finders Keepers, it is a priority to provide you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. Copies of our Privacy Policy are available at our store. To contact us, refer to the "How to contact us" section below.

9. We will provide you access to your personal information stored by Finders Keepers 
You can request access to your personal information stored by Finders Keepers. To contact us, refer to the 
"How to contact us" section below. 

Upon receiving such a request, Finders Keepers will:

  • Inform you about what type of personal information we have on record or in our control, how it is used and to whom it may have been disclosed
  • Provide you with access to your information so you can review and verify its accuracy and request changes to the information
  • Make any necessary updates to your personal information.

10. We will respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy 
Finders Keepers will respond in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures. 

How to contact us

  • by email to info@finderskeepersgift.com
  • by mail to Finders Keepers Gift: PO BOX 60012 Glen Abbey PO, Oakville, Ontario L6M 3H2

If your questions, concerns and complaints have not been resolved to your satisfaction or if you have further questions, you can contact Finders Keepers Gift by emial or mail.

Continue

 

 

 

 

Manufacturers
Quick Find
 
Use keywords to find the product you are looking for.
Advanced Search
2 x Sandalwood - After Shave Balm
3 x Moroccan Myrrh - After Shave Balm
1 x Lavender - Hand Therapy Cream 250ml
1 x Lavender - Hand Therapy Cream 25ml
2 x West Indian Lime - Shave Soap Bowl
2 x Lavender - Linen Spray
1 x Lavender - Body Cream
1 x Lavender - Body Lotion
1 x Lavender - Hand Therapy Cream
1 x Lavender - Hand Therapy Cream 50ml
2 x Summer Hill - Home Fragrance Spray
1 x Summer Hill - Bath & Shower Gel
1 x Summer Hill - Hand Therapy Cream 50g
1 x Summer Hill - Triple-Milled Soap (Set of 3)
1 x Summer Hill - Hand Therapy Cream
1 x Summer Hill - Scented Body Lotion
1 x Summer Hill - Eau de Toilette
1 x Rosewater - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream 25g
1 x Rosewater - Body Lotion
1 x Rosewater - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream 50g
1 x Rosewater - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream 100g
1 x Rosewater - Bath & Shower Gel
1 x Rosewater - Age Defying Hand Remedy 100ml
1 x Rosewater - Body Cream
1 x Tarocco Orange - Bath & Shower Gel
1 x Tarocco Orange - Body Souffle
3 x India Hicks - Spider Lily - Hand Therapy Cream 100g
2 x India Hicks - Spider Lily - Body Polish
4 x Caribbean Island Wild Flowers - Body Lotion
4 x India Hicks - Spider Lily - Hand Therapy Cream 25g
2 x India Hicks - Island Night - Body Wash
1 x Tarocco Orange - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream 100g
3 x India Hicks - Spider Lily - Hand Therapy Cream 50g
1 x Tarocco Orange - Body Lotion
1 x Tarocco Orange - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream 25g
2 x Avocado - Body Lotion
2 x Verbena & Lavender - Body Lotion
3 x Avocado - Hand Therapy Cream 25g
2 x Lily - Home Fragrance Spray
1 x Lily - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream 100g
2 x Verbena & Lavender - Body Cream
2 x Avocado - Bath & Shower Gel
2 x Verbena & Lavender - Cologne
1 x Lily - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream 50g
3 x Avocado - Hand Therapy Cream
2 x Verbena & Lavender - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream
2 x Citron - Body Scrub
3 x Citron - Hand Remedy
2 x Citron - Bath & Shower Gel
2 x Birchwood Oval Nail Brush
2 x Citron - Single Soap 40g
3 x Moroccan Myrrh - Milled Soap Box (Set of 3)
3 x English Honey & Peach Blossom - Hand Therapy Cream 100g
2 x English Honey & Peach Blossom - Body Butter
2 x Gardeners - Hand Therapy Cream 25g
2 x Gardeners - Liquid Hand Soap
1 x Wisteria - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream 25g
2 x Jojoba - Traveller
1 x Nantucket Briar - Bath & Shower Gel
3 x Aloe Vera - Traveller
2 x Pear & Pink Magnolia - Souffle
2 x West Indian Lime - Milled Soap (Set of 3)
2 x West Indian Lime - Shave Cream in Tube
2 x Sandalwood - Shave Soap Bowl
2 x Sandalwood - Aromatic Soap Box (Set of 3)
1 x Pomegranate - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream 25g
1 x Pomegranate - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream 50g
1 x Pomegranate - Shower Gel
1 x Pomegranate - Single Soap 40g
1 x Pomegranate - Shower Gel 50ml
1 x Pomegranate - Body Lotion
1 x Pomegranate - Body Cream
1 x Pomegranate - Soap Box (Set of 3)
1 x Pomegranate - Hand Recovery
2 x Lip Butter - Pomegranate
1 x Pomegranate - Body Lotion 50ml
1 x Pomegranate - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream 100g
2 x Noel - Room spray
3 x Citron - Hand Recovery
2 x Lip Butter - Citron Creme & Honey
2 x Citron - Body Lotion 50ml
2 x Citron - Bath & Shower Gel 50ml
3 x Citron - Hand Therapy Cream
3 x Citron - Hand Therapy 50g
2 x Citron - Traveller
3 x Citron - Hand Therapy 25g
3 x Citron - Hand Therapy 250g
2 x Citron - Body Lotion
2 x Evelyn Rose - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream
2 x La Source - Hand Therapy Cream
2 x Iris - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream 25g
2 x La Source - Hand Therapy Cream 25g
2 x La Source - Hand Therapy Cream 50g
2 x Iris - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream 100g
2 x Avocado - Body Butter
1 x Somerset Meadow - Bath & Shower Gel
1 x Somerset Meadow - Eau de Toilette
1 x Somerset Meadow - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream 100g
1 x Lip Tint - Apple
1 x Iris - Shower Gel
1 x Evelyn Rose - Body Cream
1 x Evelyn Rose - Bath & Shower Gel
1 x Evelyn Rose - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream 25g
1 x La Source - Body Cream
1 x La Source - Body Lotion
1 x Verbena & Lavender - Bath & Shower Gel
1 x Lily - Ultra-Moisturising Hand Therapy Cream 25g
1 x Lily - Shower Gel
$3,901.00
There are currently no product reviews
Currencies